HPLC 2015 Wednesday Morning Sessions

June 15, 2015

HPLC2015 Wednesday Morning Sessions

 

Session 25: Fundamentals

Room 1, Level 1

08:30 -Mark Schure (Uwe D. Neue Award Recipient): Insights into Chromatographic Processes through Particle-Based Simulation Methods

09:00 -Szabolcs Fekete: Estimation of Frictional Heating and Temperature Related Effects on the Retention of Peptides and Proteins under Ultra-High Pressure Conditions

09:20 - Rafael Meinusch: Analysis of Longitudinal and Radial Homogeneity of Monolithic Silica in Capillary Columns by Variation of Capillary Inner Diameter

09:40 - Ken Broeckhoven: Extra-Column Band Broadening Effects in Supercritical Fluid Chromatography: Experimental Measurements and Theoretical Modelling

Session 26: Electromigration

Room 2, Level 0

08:30 -Norman Dovichi: Single Shot Capillary Zone Electrophoresis for Identification of 10,000 Peptides from the HeLa Proteome

09:00 - Charles Lucy: (In)Stability of Adsorbed Cationic Coatings in Capillary Electrophoresis

09:20 -Yi Chen: Direct Capillary Electrophoresis of Dry Samples by Contact Dissolution-Diffusion Injection

09:40 - Norberto Guzman: Coupling Immunoaffinity Capillary Electrophoresis with Sensitivity Detectors for the Characterization of Protein Biomarkers in Biological Fluids and Cells

Session 27: Biopharmaceuticals

Room 3 + 4, Level 0

08:30 -Christian G. Huber:  A Top-to-Bottom Approach for In-Depth Characterization of Therapeutic Monoclonal Antibodies

09:00 -Virginie Bettonville: Analysis of Intact Virus-Like Particles of Human Papillomavirus (HPV-VLP) in Capillary Electrophoresis

09:20 -R. Kenneth Marcus: Protein Throughput and Yield Characteristics for Capillary-Channeled Polymer (C-CP) Fibers Phases with Emphasis on the Protein A/IgG System

09:40 - Alain Beck: Cutting-Edge Mass Spectrometry (MS) and LC–MS Methods for Antibody Drug Conjugates Structural Assessment at Multiple Level

Session 28: Fundamentals

Room 1, Level 1

11:00 - Gert Desmet: The Plate Height Concept: Facts and Myths

11:30 - Véronique Wernert: Material Structure Parameters for Transfer Properties

11:50 -Krisztian Horvath: Analysis of Effect of Axial Temperature Gradient on Chromatographic Efficiency

12:10 - Martin Gilar: Impact of Extra-Column Band Broadening on Conventional and Microfluidic LC Performance

Session 29:   Electromigration  

Room 2, Level 0

11:00 - Frantisek Foret: Practical Considerations for a Hybrid Liquid Junction CE/MS Interface

11:30 -Hailin Wang: Electric Field Distribution in EOF-Driven ITP and t-ITP Revealed by Single DNA Fluorescence Imaging

11:50 - Sam Li: Multiplexed Glycan Analysis by Capillary Electrophoresis

12:10 - Vaclav Kasicka: Affinity Capillary Electrophoresis Applied to Investigation of Noncovalent Interactions of (Bio)molecules

Session 30: Proteins

Room 3 + 4, Level 0

11:00 -Jonathan Bones: Stable Isotope Labeling Strategies for Quantitative Glycomics

11:30 - Trine G. Halvorsen: Dual Immunocapture Combined with Targeted LC–MS–MS for Increased Differentiation Power in Protein Biomarker Determination

11:50 - Therese Wohlschlager: Intact Protein Separation by Ion-Pair Reversed-Phase HPLC: A Platform for the Systematic Characterization of Column Performance

12:10 - Yukui Zhang: Preparation of Ethylene-Bridged Hybrid Silica Monolithic Materials for Protein and Peptide Separation

 

Related Content:

News