HPLC 2015 Tuesday Morning Sessions

June 15, 2015

HPLC 2015 Tuesday Morning Sessions

 

08:15 – 08:25: AW03 – Simon Widmer Award

Plenary Lecture: 08.30 - Detlef Günther: Element Analysis of Small and Smaller Objects by Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry and Laser Ablation-ICPMS

Room 1, Level 1

Session 13: Retention/Selectivity

Room 1, Level 1

09:20 - Pavel Jandera: ChromSoc Award – Martin Medal: Role of Water in Aqueous Normal Phase

09:50 - EvaTyteca: Possibilities of Retention Modelling and Computer Assisted Method Development in SFC

10:10 - George Horvai: Adsorption on Weak Ion Exchangers from Organic Solvents Studied by a Robust Isotherm Method

Session 14: Supercritical Fluid Chromatography

Room 2, Level 0

09:20-Jean-Luc Veuthey: New insights in SFC and SFC-MS for the analysis of drug substances

09:50- Caroline West: Development of an Achiral SFC-MS Screening Strategy for Impurity Profiling of Drug Candidates

10:10- MiroslavLísa: Lipidomics: Ultrahigh-Performance Supercritical Fluid Chromatography – Mass Spectrometry as a New Tool for High-Throughput and Comprehensive Analysis of Lipids

Session 15: Biomarkers

Room 3 + 4, Level 0

09:20- Rainer Bischoff: Biomarker Discovery and Validation for Cervical Cancer

09:50- Laszlo Prokai: A Comprehensive Assessment of Chromatographic Isotope Effects Upon Isotope-coded Derivatization for Quantitative Metabolomics by LC–MS

10:10- Yu Cheng: Targeted Analysis of 16 Endogenous Carbohydrates for Expanded Metabolomics Approach Using HILIC–MS–MS and an Application in Ovarian Cancer

09:50 – 10:35: Tutorial 04: Ionization Techniques for Mass Spectrometry

Room 5 + 6, Level 3

Session 16: Hydrophilic Interaction Chromatography         

Room 1, Level 1  

11:20 - David McCalley: Investigation of Peak Shape and Retention in Hydrophilic Interaction Chromatography over an Extended pH Range

11:50 - Dierdre Cabooter: Evaluation of Kinetic Performance Differences between Hydrophilic Interaction and Reversed-Phase Liquid Chromatography under Conditions of Identical Packing

12:10 - TohruIkegami: Drastic Improvement of HILIC Columns in Terms of Hydrophilicity by Polymer-Coating Functionalization

Session 17: Biopharmaceuticals

Room 2, Level 0

11:20 - Dwight Stoll: Online Selective Comprehensive Two-Dimensional Liquid Chromatography–Mass Spectrometry for Efficient, High Resolution Characterization of Monoclonal Antibodies

11:50 - Gaelle Cousset: D-PES Methodology for the Analysis of Therapeutic Antibodies

12:10 - Jean-Pierre Chervet: Controlled Reduction of Disulphide Bonds in Protein Therapeutics Using an Electrochemical Reactor Cell Online with MS

Session 18: Phosphoproteomics

Room 3 + 4, Level 0

11:20 - Alexander Leitner: Nanocast Microspheres for Phosphopeptide Enrichment using Metal Oxide Affinity Chromatography

11:50 - Jana Krenkova: Inorganic Nanofibers Prepared by Forcespinning Technology for Selective and Efficient Enrichment of Phosphopeptides

12:10 - Günther Bonn: New Sample Preparation Methods for the Selective Enrichment of Phosphorylated Peptides and Proteins