HPLC 2017 Monday Afternoon Sessions

June 1, 2017

HPLC 2017 Monday Afternoon Sessions

Session Title: Mechanisms of Mass Transport Phenomena (FUN 3)

Chairs: Pavel Jandera and Frederic Lynen

14:00 - Fabrice Gritti: Combining Solvent and Non-Uniform Temperature Gradients to Improve Peak Capacity in Microfluidic Separations
14:30 - Deirdre Cabooter: Experimental Methodologies for the Assessment of Individual Mass Transfer Phenomena Revisited
14:50 - Szabolcs Fekete: System Band Broadening and its Impact in Modern Size-Exclusion Chromatography of Proteins
15:10 - Julia Rybka: Surface Diffusion of Aromatic Hydrocarbon Analytes in Reversed-Phase Liquid Chromatography

 

Session Title: Separation – High-Resolution MS (HYP 3)

Chairs: Michal Holčapek and Zoltán Takáts

14:00 - Alexander Makarov: Orbitrap Technology in LC/MS and GC/MS: On the Road to High-Resolution in Every Lab
14:30 - Ying Ge: Top–Down Proteomics of Large Proteins up to 223 kda Enabled by Serial Size Exclusion Chromatography Strategy
14:50 - Govert Somsen: Highly Selective Characterization of Intact Proteoforms by HILIC-MS
15:10 - Christian Lanshoeft: A Generic Hybrid LBA-LC-HRMS-Based Workflow for Multiplexed hIgG1 Quantification in Pre-Clinical Species Directly at the Intact Protein Level

 

Session Title: Sample Preparation and Automation (APP 3)

Chairs: Emily Hilder and Doo Soo Chung

14:00 - Janusz Pawliszyn: Why are Thin Coated Sampling/Extraction Devices with Biocompatible Sorbents Well Suited for Coupling of Biological Systems to Liquid Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry?
14:30 - Gongke Li: Novel Online Sample Preparation Media for Complicated Samples Analysis Coupling with High-Performance Liquid Chromatography
14:50 - Massimo Morbidelli: Isoform Enrichment by Recycling Chromatography
15:10 - Astrid Gjelstad: Does Parallel Artificial Liquid Membrane Extraction Match the Requirements for an Applicable and High-Throughput Sample Preparation Method from Biological Matrices?

 

Session Title: Proteomics (YOU 3)

Chairs: Norman Dovichi and Paige Malec

14:00 - Barry L. Karger: The Role of Separations in Protein and Proteomic Mass Spectrometric Analysis
14:40 - Adam Kecskemeti: Characterization of a Poly(dimethylsiloxane) Microfluidic Chip Containing Immobilized Trypsin for Rapid Protein Digestion
14:52 - Jana Zemenová: Novel Approach to Determine Lipidated Analogs of Prolactin-Releasing Peptide via LC-MS Using Monolithic Column
15:04 - Peng Yu: Trinity P1 Mixed Mode Chromatography Enables Mass Spectrometry Compatible Orthogonal Peptide Separation to Reversed Phase
15:16 - Elizaveta Solovyeva: Predictive Chromatography of Peptides for Optimized Fractionation in Bottom-Up Proteomics

 

Session Title: Stationary Phases Based on Inorganic Supports (FUN 4)

Chairs: Attila Felinger and Monika Dittman

16:30 - Joe Pesek: Aqueous Normal Phase Chromatography: The Reliable and Rugged Method for Polar Compound Analysis
17:00 - Frederic Lynen: Enhancing Peak Capacity in Temperature Responsive Liquid Chromatography
17:20 - Alla Chernobrovkina: Revealing the Trends in Selectivity Changes Altering the Functional Layer of Novel HILIC Stationary Phases
17:40 - Estrella Sanz Rodriguez: Porous Silica Layers Open Tubular Multi-Channel Capillaries as Micro Analytical Platforms for Separation and Extraction

 

Session Title: Multidimensional Chromatography and MS Coupling (HYP 4)

Chairs: Peter Schoenmakers and Mark Schure

16:30 - William Craig Byrdwell: Comprehensive Two-Dimensional Liquid Chromatography with Quadruple Parallel Mass Spectrometry, LC1MS2 x LC1MS2 = LC2MS4
17:00 - Dwight Stoll: Improving the Resolving Power and Detection Sensitivity of Two-Dimensional Liquid Chromatography Separations of Protein Digests
17:20 - Bert Wouters: Implementation of an Immobilised-Enzyme Microfluidic Reactor in an Integrated Multi-Dimensional Liquid Chromatography System
17:40 - C J Venkatramani: High Resolution Analysis of Linker Drugs Used in Antibody Drug Conjugates (ADC's) by 2D-LC-MS: Transition of 2D-LC-MS From Research to Main Stream Pharmaceutical Analysis

 

Session Title: Metabolomics (APP 4)

Chairs: Koji Otsuka and Rawi Ramautar

16:30 - Guowang Xu: Metabolomics: From Differential Metabolite Discovery to Functional Elucidation
17:00 - Liang Li: Comprehensive and Quantitative Profiling of the Human Blood Metabolome from One Microliter of Finger Blood
17:20 - Dajana Vuckovic: Improving Metabolite Coverage in Global Metabolomics Using Sequential Extraction
17:40 - Paige Malec: Derivatization Strategies for Targeted Metabolomics

 

Session Title: Sample Preparation (YOU 4)

Chairs: Janusz Pawliszyn and Gongke Li

16:30 - Boguslaw Buszewski: Similarity, Selectivity, and Specificity (3s) – Three Dimensional Factor Determining HPLC Resolution
17:10 - Andrew Quigley: Determination of Selected Fat Soluble Vitamins From Bovine Milk Using Dispersive Liquid-Liquid Microextraction Coupled with HPLC-UV Equipped with a Core-Shell Column
17:22 - Sara Tengattini: Development of an HPLC Bioreactor Based on Immobilized Enterokinase for the Cleavage of Fusion Proteins
17:34 - Michel Raetz: Automated Robotic Sample Preparation for Metabolomics with Hyphenation to LC-SWATH/MS Acquisition for Plasma and Liver Samples
17:46 - Deyber Arley Vargas Medina: Easy and Cheap Apparatus for the Off-Line Automatization of Miniaturized Sample Preparation Techniques