HPLC 2017 Tuesday Afternoon Sessions

June 1, 2017

HPLC 2017 Tuesday Afternoon Sessions

Session Title: Electromigration Techniques (FUN 7)

Chairs: Edward S. Yeung and Eva Tesarová

14:00 -Marja-Liisa Riekkola: Capillary Electrophoresis - Alternative Technique for Biosensors?

14:30 -Václav Kašička: Affinity Capillary Electrophoresis Employed for Quantitative Characterization of Noncovalent Molecular Interactions

14:50 -Michal Roth: Supercritical Water-Treated Fused Silica Capillaries: Currently Accessible Morphologies and Applications in Electromigration Separations

15:10 -Pavel Dubský: Computer-Assisted Modelling, Optimizations and Data Evaluations in Electrophoresis

 

Session Title: LC–MS in Lipidomics (HYP 7)

Chairs: Markus R. Wenk and Huwei Liu

14:00 -Gerhard Liebisch: Relevance of Appropriate Internal Standards for Accurate Quantification of Lipid Species by LC–MS/MS

14:30 -Michel Guichardant: Chiral LC–MS/MS Analyses of Free and Esterified Oxygenated Metabolites Deriving from Arachidonic and Docosahexaenoic Acids in Brains of Rats Exanguinated or Not

14:50 -Josef Cvačka: Structural Characterization of Lipids Associated with the Fetal Skin Development

15:10 -Lina Zhou: That Simultaneous Analysis of Metabolome and Lipidome Based on Heart-Cutting Two-Dimensional Liquid Chromatography–Mass Spectrometry

 

Session Title:  Affinity Separations (APP 7)

Chairs: Mary Wirth and Kevin A. Schug

14:00 -Koji Otsuka: The Use of Specific Interactions with Fullerenes in Microscale Liquid Phase Separations

14:30 -David Hage: Personalized Medicine Based on High-Performance Affinity Microcolumns: Drug-Protein Binding Studies with Modified Proteins and Clinical Samples

14:50 -Hermann Wätzig: Affinity Capillary Electrophoresis for Ligand Binding Assays: Playing the ACE Card

15:10 -Andreas Manz: “Lab on Chip” – Biomimetic Channel Networks

 

Session Title: Ultrahigh-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (YOU 7)

Chairs: Jan Preisler and Antonin Bednarik

14:00 -Alexander Makarov: Theory and Practice of Orbitrap Mass Spectrometry

14:40 -David Paul: Pharmacokinetics and Brain Uptake Study of Novel AMPA Receptor Antagonist Perampanel in Sprague Dawely Rats Using a Validated UHPLC–QTOF-MS Method

14:52 -Pieter Venter: Analysis of Chestnut Tannins by Reversed Phase- and Hydrophilic Interaction Chromatography Coupled to Ion Mobility and High Resolution Mass Spectrometry

15:04 -Nathaly Reyes Garces: Solid-Phase Microextraction and Liquid Chromatography Coupled to High Resolution Mass Spectrometry: A Powerful Platform for In Vivo Brain Metabolomics Studies

15:16 -Ashley Boggs: Measuring Steroid Profiles in Whale Blubber by Liquid Chromatography Tandem Mass Spectrometry

 

 

Session Title: Separation Techniques for Ionic Compounds (FUN 8)

Chairs: Kevin D. Wyndham and Michael Lämmerhofer

16:30 -Paul R. Haddad: Method Development in HILIC Using Quantitative Structure-Retention Relationships Based on Analyte Molecular Structures

17:00 -Mirek Macka: Breadboard-Type Modular Microfluidic System as Front-End for Micro Solid-Phase Extraction On-Line Coupled with Capillary Ion Chromatography

17:20 -Sam Wouters: Miniaturized Ion Chromatographic Platform Integrating Separation, Suppression, and Detection

17:40 -Christopher Pohl: New Anion Exchange Materials Based on Electrostatically Attached Hyperbranched Condensation Polymers

 

Session Title: Supercritical Fluid Chromatography–MS (HYP 8)

Chairs: Caroline West and Miroslav Lisa

16:30 -Davy Guillarme: SFC-MS: Current Status and Future Directions

17:00 -Laura Akbal: Enhancing Ionization in Supercritical Fluid Chromatography–Electrospray Mass Spectrometry

17:20 -Julien Crepier: Hyphenation of Supercritical Fluid Chromatography and High Resolution Mass Spectrometry for the Characterization of a Fast Pyrolysis Oil

17:40 -Volodymyr Pauk: Validation and Comparison of Ultra-High Performance Supercritical Fluid Chromatography and Liquid Chromatography Methods for Analysis of New Designer Drugs in Human Urine

 

Session Title: Glycomics and Glycoproteomics–Celebrating Miloš Novotný’s  75th Birthday (APP 8)

Chairs:František Foret and Jana Křenková

16:30 -Miloš V. Novotný: LC and LC–MS in Service of Analytical Glycoscience

17:00 -Andras Guttman: Temperature Gradient Capillary Electrophoresis

17:20 -Anahita Eckard: Development of a Rapid and Robust N-glycan Analysis workflow for both LC and CE platforms

17:40 -Jana Křenková: High Sensitive CE-MS Analysis of Positively Charged Oligosaccharides

 

Session Title: Electromigration Techniques (YOU 8)

Chairs: Václav Kašička andDušan Berek

16:30 -Edward S. Yeung: Capillary Electrophoresis

17:10 -Elena Farcas: Optimization of an Electrophoretic Approach for the Screening and the Development of New Antithrombotic Drugs

17:22 -Kevin Jooß: Two-Dimensional Capillary Zone Electrophoresis Coupled to Mass Spectrometry for the Characterization of Monoclonal Antibody Charge Variants on the Intact Level

17:34 -Erzsébet Varga: Single-Isomer Cyclodextrin Derivatives in Chiral Capillary Electrophoresis: The Past, the Present, and the Future

17:46 -Michal Gregus: Capillary Electrophoresis-Mass Spectrometry as a Novel Technique in Analysis of Cholesterol and its Metabolites